Name: Joyce Elizabeth Harper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1975
Location Last Seen: Potrero, San Diego County, California
Date of Birth: December 9, 1945
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Joyce Gann; Vivian Ann Maddux
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her hair was shorter than collar length at the time of her disappearance.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Harper was last seen on or about January 1, 1975. Her daughter reported her missing on December 15, 1995. Another of Harper's daughters, Kimberly Cozart , disappeared in February 1977 from Julian, California, and was reported missing on the same day as Harper. It is not known whether Harper's and Cozart's disappearances are related.
Agency Name: San Diego County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Homicide Detail
Agency Phone Number: 858-974-2321
Agency E-Mail: sdso.homicide@sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 95-087100
NamUs Case Number: 18020
NCIC Case Number: M844832083
NamUs
California Department of Justice
San Diego County Sheriff's Department
Added: 11/13/2014; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr