Reconstruction by Carl Koppelman. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: July 16, 1980
Location of Discovery: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Head trauma following a vehicle accident
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3" to 5'4"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair: Black and curly, 5 cm long. Wore a beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 17 cm old surgical scar on upper abdomen.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown (sources differ).
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was a suspect in a robbery of Nevada Savings and Loan in Washoe County, Nevada on July 16, 1980.
He fled the scene in an automobile at a hight speed pursued by Sparks Police.
At about 10.5 miles east of Sparks, on I-80 in rural Washoe County, the vehicle collided with gaurd rail.
He was transported to hospital where he died.
Agency Name: Washoe County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Marika Morris
Agency Phone Number: 775-785-6114
Agency E-Mail: mmorris(at)washoecounty.us
Agency Case Number: 0514-80
Agency Name: Sparks Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 775-353-2225
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-7112
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2105
Former Hot Case Number: 571
NamUs
Washoe County Coroner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/24/19