1416UMCO - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's jewelry.

Date of Discovery: January 8, 1997
Location of Discovery: Denver, Colorado
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-25 years old
Race: Mixed white and Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin moustache. Scar on left forearm. "Lopez" tattooed on upper left arm

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Necklace with a cross on it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This unidentified was found in the 2400 block alley between Irving St and Julian St in Denver.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Denver Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (720) 337-7600
Agency E-Mail: EMAIL
Agency Case Number: 97-0106

Agency Name: Denver Police Dept.
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1997-0106

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number: 7173
Former Hot Case Number: 517

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CBI

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 12/26/20