1416UFCA - Unidentified Female

Decedent's Shoe

Date of Discovery: August 30, 1980
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1980
State of Remains: Mummified
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 12-18 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Reddish brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long-sleeved shirt with spot/dot print; Pants; Belt; Flip-flop sandals, one with "KAY" written on the side.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Comb; Hairbrush; Box of Relay tampons; Marlboro cigarette box.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on the ground at the Montecito Hills Regional Park, in an area of steep hills and dense foliage, one-quarter mile east of the 110 freeway.

She had initially been located six days earlier but the find was not reported to police until August 30.

This location was in a remote, fairly inaccessible heavy brush area. Investigation reveals that the victim was killed at this location.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Coroner Investigator, Identifications
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1980-11186

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 80-891376

NCIC Case Number: U046123094
NamUs Case Number: UP4368
Former Hot Case Number: 1408

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 02/12/2009; Last Updated: 07/04/2022