1415UMAR - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Artistic rendering of the decedent (C. Koppelman); To view a post-mortem photo of the victim please click here and here

Date of Discovery: October 18, 1984
Location of Discovery: Malvern, Hot Spring County, Arkansas
Estimated Date of Death: October 20, 1984
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Measured
Weight: 167 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Medium to dark brown, 6 inches in length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small circular scar on his left ankle. Brown, bushy beard.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Corduroy trousers (size 28x32), cut brown sweater, multi-colored John Henry long sleeved shirt (size 32-33, neck size is 14 1/2 inches), pair of red/black/white sweat socks, and brown boot/shoes (size M8).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Money (26 cents) found in right front pocket. A large plastic yellow comb.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was hitchhiking and picked up in Louisville, Kentucky by a male subject enroute to Houston, Texas. They stopped for breakfast near Benton, Arkansas. Once on the road again, the male subject became tired and let the victim drive. The male subject reports that he awoke and the cab of the vehicle was filling up with water. The male subject got out but the victim did not. The victim was under water for about 15 to 30 minutes before he was extracted from the vehicle and taken to the hospital where he died two days later.

The victim was possibly from New Haven, Connecticut, and traveling to California at the time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Arkansas State Crime Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Samantha Smith, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (501) 227-5747
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 444-84

Agency Name: Hot Spring County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (501) 332-3671
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: U190023915
NamUs Case Number: 3123

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/28/2009; Last Updated: 03/02/2024