Reconstruction of the decedent by NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: March 16, 1980
Location of Discovery: Fremont, Alameda County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Days to one week prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 18-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 112 lbs.
Hair: Black; medium length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Fingernails described as "long and clean."
Dentals: Available. Gold caps on lower first molars.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Blue Levi & Strauss jeans; calf-length brown socks; brown belt, size 32, containing four Indian Head nickels in form of studs, with a white-metal buckle; white 34B bra; and white underwear.
Jewelry: On her left wrist: a yellow-metal, ladies Timex water-resistant watch with calendar and date with a brown and gold face. Yellow-metal raised marks were in place instead of numbers.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was found floating in the San Francisco Bay near Red Buoy #19 at 11:30 AM on March 16, 1980.
The original location where the body entered the water was possibly in the Coyote Creek, near a series of powerlines located in the Alviso area of San Jose, California.
Agency Name: Alameda County Sheriff's Office-Coroner's Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Jesika Grubaugh
Agency Phone Number: 510-382-3000
Agency E-Mail: ACSOCoroner(at)acgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1980-00637
Agency Name: Fremont Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Julie Terry
Agency Phone Number: 510-790-6800
Agency E-Mail: jterry(at)fremont.gov
Agency Case Number: 00316072
NCIC Case Number: U767647830
NamUs Case Number: 13585
NCMEC Case Number: 1184589
Former Hot Case Number: 403
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 11/1/20