Duffle bag containing decedent's body. To view a retouched postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: March 11, 2007
Location of Discovery: Sandy Springs, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: Unknown. Olive or dark-skinned, possibly mixed race.
Sex: Male
Height: 17"
Weight: 4 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mogolian spot around gluteal crease.
Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Blue and black gym bag with star symbol.
The infant's body was found in a duffle-type bag in a yard across from 8821 Applegate Lane in Sandy Springs, Georgia on March 11, 2007.
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tami Schroder or Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 07-0442
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 477
Former Hot Case Number: 1592
Added: 4/1/09; Last Updated: 8/3/18