Reconstructions of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: January 29, 1982
Location of Discovery: Newport News City, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks to months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Short gray hair.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Boxer shorts, t-shirt, a "Norris Casual" button down plaid shirt, size 151/2.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was located floating in the water in Boat Harbor, Newport News, Virginia.
Agency Name: Virginia Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 202-782-2213
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: T1982-33010
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6746
Added: 4/15/10; Last Updated: 11/1/17