Reconstruction by Carl Koppelman. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 23, 1993
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide by poisoning
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 182 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: A red polo shirt, tan pants, brown belt, white briefs and brown shoes.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal wedding band.
Additional Personal Items: BMW vehicle key.
The decedent checked into the Hyatt Hotel on October 21, 1993 in Los Angeles, California. He used the name "Paul Deering" and paid cash for two nights, giving an address in Utah.
His body was found on October 23 after he failed to check out. He had used cyanide to facilitate his own death.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1993-09767
NCIC Case Number: U224322909
NamUs Case Number: 3713
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 4/11/10; Last Updated: 7/21/19