1411UFUT - Unidentified Female

no image

Date of Discovery: October 1, 1970
Location of Discovery: Washington County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: Months to years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond or gray, based on strands found with remains.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown; filings in the teeth were noted.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The woman's remains were located five feet from the roadside in rural Washington County, Utah, about 20 miles away from St. George.

The skeleton had been buried and was uncovered by a bulldozer.

The Washington County Sheriff's Office had an order to exhume the decedent's body in 2020 in order to collect DNA. The grave sight had nothing in it and no one could explain why with the amount of time that had passed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Richard Triplett
Agency Phone Number: 435-634-5730
Agency E-Mail: tips@washeriff.net
Agency Case Number: 14W000613

Agency Name: Utah State Cold Case Database
Agency Contact Person: Analyst Kathy Mackay
Agency Phone Number: Cell-385-296-8332 or Cold Case Tip Hotline: 833-DPS-SAFE (833-377-7233)
Agency E-Mail: kmackay@utah.gov
Agency Case Number: 14W000613

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12137

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Deseret News
Utah Department of Public Safety

Admin Notes

Added: 5/29/18; Last Updated: 1-23-2024