1410UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction by Carl Koppelman.

Date of Discovery: March 15, 1981
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Car accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 32-45 years old
Race: White with possible Hispanic ancestry.
Sex: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 132 lbs.
Hair: Black. Wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Attrition on all teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black boots; gray sweatshirt, size small. A white t-shirt, size small; tan pants; white socks; white briefs, size 32 and a brown hat, size 7 1/8.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On March 15, 1981 at around 11:45 PM, the decedent was the driver of a yellow 1968 Ford, license number WUF 980 and was racing another vehicle traveling westbound on 3rd Street in L.A. when he lost control and struck a light pole.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1981-03546

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4347

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 4/11/10; Last Updated: 5/29/19