1410UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: September 4, 1978
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-65 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 177 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green Army coat, yellow dress with white dots, panties, socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found unresponsive in an alley at 529 S. Broadway in Los Angeles at 9:50 A.M. She apparently was known to hang around this area and reportedly had been sleeping behind 535 S. Broadway for many years

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 78-10909

Agency Name: California Department of Justice
Agency Contact Person: Jeannine Willie
Agency Phone Number: 916-227-3405
Agency E-Mail: jeannine.willie(at)doj.ca.gov
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U393985208
NamUs Case Number: 4423
Former Hot Case Number: 1426

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/19/09; Last Updated: 5/28/18