Name: John A. Randall
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 30, 1997
Location Last Seen: Santa Monica, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: May 5, 1945
Age: 52 years old
Race: White Greek
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: May have a mustache. Aliases: A. John Randall
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Randall was last seen in Carson City, Nevada in October 1997. He resided in Santa Monica and left his residence in August of 1997. He left behind his cat and other personal belongings.
Randall wired $50,000.00 to his mother in Greece. Randall called his brother in Greece September 30, 1997 and advised him that he was possibly going to Asia and would contact him once he relocated.
In Carson City, Nevada, he sold his car to a car dealership and cashed the check at a local bank. He had a backpack and suitcase with him and was last seen on foot.
Randall has been difficult to find because he was elusive while he lived in Santa Monica, using only P.O. boxes. There's been no activity on his driving record, bank accounts or credit cards.
Agency Name: Santa Monica Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective W. S. Brown
Agency Phone Number: 310-458-8437; 310-458-8427
Agency E-Mail: smpd@santamonicapd.org
Agency Case Number: 98-059098
NCIC Case Number: M-145630016
Santa Monica Police Department
Added: 8-17-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr