Name: Denise Ruth Fagot
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 02, 1989
Location Last Seen: Lancaster, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: November 28, 1966
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Niecey
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left knee, Pierced ears, Upper front tooth is discolored, Hair was permed at the time of her disappearance
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Maroon sweat pants with the USC Trojans' logo sewn on the thigh, White sweat shirt with a logo imprinted on the front
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Denise Fagot disappeared from her apartment in Lancaster, California on March 2, 1989 with her son, Daniel Spangle . Police discovered that the front door to Fagot's residence was open and the sliding glass door inside the apartment appeared to have been forced open.
It is suspected that unknown individual(s) broke into the apartment; it is unclear what happened to Fagot and her child. No items of clothing had been removed from the home, suggesting that Fagot had not planned to leave. Fagot also paid all of her utility bills for the month and never mentioned any thoughts of traveling.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-526-5541
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 089-04632-1126-011
NamUs Case Number: 10152
NCIC Case Number: M-347347461
NCMEC Case Number: 722131
NamUs
CA DOJ
NCMEC
The Antelope Valley Press
Added: 1/12/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr