1409UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image
To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: February 15, 1986
Location of Discovery: Slymar, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1986
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-42 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'5"
Weight: 108 lbs.
Hair Color: Black or dark brown. Shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a black long-sleeved shirt with white polka dots and red stripes, a white bra and blue jean pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found off an embankment in Sylmar, California on the evening of February 15, 1986.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 86-2223

NCIC Case Number: U034814621
NamUs Case Number: 4178
Former Hot Case Number: 1753

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/22/09; Last Updated: 6/10/23