Identified...Identified...Identified
Sketch of the victim by Catyana Falsetti; 3D reconstruction.
Date of Discovery: January 8, 1984
Location of Discovery: Pembroke Pines, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The man apparently had suffered some leg injuries when he was younger and may have complained of pain from slight herniations in his lower back.
Dentals: Available. Stained teeth, a chipped front tooth and several cavities.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Long-sleeve blue plaid western style shirt; light blue pants (Pelham brand); jockey style underwear (size 18, waist 29); a blue leather and elastic belt; light blue nylon socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was located at 600 North 184 Avenue, in Pembroke Pines, Florida on January 8, 1984. Someone had shoved a hankerchief down the victim's throat, wrapped his head in duct tape, tied his hands and shot him at least three times before setting the body on fire.
The man's body was found near where investigators found the body of a 19-year-old Kentucky woman just a day earlier. That woman was identified as Tammy Gale Crider. She, too, had been shot to death. Her death was linked to members of the Outlaws motorcycle gang, but no one was officially charged in her death.
Agency Name: District 17 Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200 or 954-357-5242
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma(at)Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1984-0035
Agency Name: Pembroke Pines Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Officer Donna Velasquez
Agency Phone Number: 954-437-1105
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 84-1-518
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1259
Former Hot Case Number: 613
Added: 4/2/07; Last Updated: 06/23/21