Enhanced images of the decedent's purse and shoe by NCMEC.
Date of Discovery: July 30, 1985
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 14-17 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'4
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Black, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Toenails painted orange.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: A sweatshirt with indecipherable writing, a white bra, and a black heeled shoe.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A black purse.
The decedent's body was discovered in a trash-littered alley, near 211 West Imperial Highway, by maintainence workers on July 30, 1985.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1985-09767
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department - Southeast
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 213-972-7828
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 851815208
NCIC Case Number: U034770118
NamUs Case Number: 4198
NCMEC Case Number: 1184160
Former Hot Case Number:1433
Added: 2/20/09; Last Updated: 9/27/20