1408DFWA - Diane Leslie Reeves

1 2 3

Name: Diane Leslie Reeves
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 26, 1989
Location Last Seen: Ferndale, Whatcom County, Washington.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 19, 1966
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: X-rays Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Levi jacket, gray sweatshirt and yellow sweat pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Reeves, who reportedly was emotionally distraught, was reported missing by her boyfriend from her Ferndale, Washington home on July 26, 1989.

Her silver 1983 Subaru , 4 door was found on September 2, 1989 at the end of Forest Road 4131 on Green Mountain in the Mt. Baker, Snoqualmie National Forest near Granite Falls, Washington. The car was discovered 11 miles from Mountain Loop Highway in the Canyon Lake area. The car's keys were on the front seat. There were no signs of violence.

Reeves was not equipped to travel in the rugged country where her car was found. Her hat was found in the rugged terrain near her car.

A search with about 20 search-and-rescue volunteers, aided by a helicopter and bloodhounds of the area yielded no clues to the whereabouts of Reeves.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Whatcom County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Mark Joseph
Agency Phone Number: 360-676-6650
Agency E-Mail: mjoseph@co.whatcom.wa.us
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Snohomish County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jim Scharf or Detective Dave Heitzman
Agency Phone Number: 425-388-3841; 425-388-3843
Agency E-Mail: http://www.co.snohomish.wa.us/SheriffRpts/AnonymousTips/default.htm
Agency Case Number: 89-79854; 89A09958

Information Source(s)

Snohomish County Sheriff's Office
Whatcom County Sheriff's Office
Washington State Missing Persons
The Seattle Times

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr