Artistic rendering of the victim
Date of Discovery: January 5, 1991
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of an animal (unknown description) to his left upper arm. Healed wound to his right knee.
Dentals: Not available - edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Light blue Levi shirt (size medium), white T-shirt (size medium), blue and white briefs (size medium), black jacket (size medium), black pants (size 32 XL), black boots (size 8 1/2), and a black belt.
Jewelry: A white metal Kronoiron watch with a broken wristband.
Additional Personal Items: Wore eyeglasses.
The decedent was located at 4:30 PM in an abandoned vehicle in a parking lot behind a business at 1255 North Highland in Los Angeles. The vehicle was used by the business for "spare parts" and was kept unlocked.
Agency Name: County of Los Angeles Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: (323) 343-0512
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1991-00143
NCIC Case Number: U182671045
NamUs Case Number: 3872
NamUs
County of Los Angeles Medical Examiner
Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 11/23/2023
Submit an update to this case file.