1405UFCA - Unidentified Female

No image

Date of Discovery: July 12, 1993
Location of Discovery: Three Rocks, Fresno County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 or more months prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark to medium brown. 10-18" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Gold cap on an upper right molar.
Fingerprints: Unknown (sources differ).
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: She was wearing a tan-colored T-shirt with "California" and three rats on the front and back of the shirt; a white long-sleeved shirt with navy pinstripes; white lace bra; cutoff jean pants size 34/30. A white sock and light yellow full armed shirt with the left arm area being recently torn were found with the remains.
Jewelry: A silver cross and a ring on her right ring finger. Mounted on it was a picture of a boy, about 3 or 4 years old. He appears in a tiny black-and-white photograph with light-colored hair, wearing what appears to be a dark polo-type shirt. There's no clue where the picture was taken, and police have no idea who the boy might be.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located when an anonymous caller, likely a passing motorist, telephoned the Sheriff's Department and reported seeing a hand protruding from dirt along the Kamm Avenue off ramp, near Three Rocks, a tiny farming community about 50 miles southwest of Fresno.

The badly decomposed body of a woman was unearthed. It could have been there more than two months.

A fingerprint check with the state's Department of Justice computer records, which also includes records from other western states, came up empty.

Missing-persons cases from throughout the state were checked with no matches. With the body so close to I-5, investigators assumed the woman could have been from almost anywhere.

Although the cause of death has not been determined, Fresno County sheriff's detectives are handling the case as a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Fresno County Sheriff - Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Matlock
Agency Phone Number: 559-600-3400
Agency E-Mail: Coroner(at)fresnosheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 93-07.029

Agency Name: Fresno County Sheriff's Department: Homicide Cold Case Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 559-488-3638
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16016
Former Hot Case Number: 866

Information Source(s)

NamUs
The Fresno Bee

Admin Notes

Added: 12/18/07; Last Updated: 5/8/18