1404UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: April 6, 1993
Location of Discovery: San Clemente, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Accidental

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-23 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 110 lbs. Slender build.
Hair: Dark brown. 18" long and styled in dreadlocks or braids.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. natural space between upper front teeth, corrected with PFM jackets.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Large 42-44 black super tee Jerzees shirt, medium, red, Spalding shorts; small, blue, B.U.M. shorts; gray Boundary Waters sweatpants, size medium.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was located in a brushy area, east of northbound San Diego (I-5) Freeway, north of Avenida Pico, in San Clemente, California on April 6, 1993.

The body was discovered about 19.45 by a homeowner who lives in a nearby housing tract. A fence separates the freeway from the residential area and the body was on the same side as the housing tract.

The partially clothed body was in such bad condition that coroner's officials could not immediately determine whether it was a man or a woman. An autopsy did not reveal any obvious signs of trauma. Her manner of death is listed as accidental.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 93-02213-SU

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7682
Former Hot Case Number: 498

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Orange County Coroner
The Orange County Register

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 5/8/18