Image 3: Age-progressed to 52 years.
Name: April Rose Zane
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 18, 1977
Location Last Seen: Frankfort, Will County, Illinois
Date of Birth: February 25, 1960
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark auburn or red
Eye Color: Blue to gray/green.
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appendectomy scar, scar on right knee, scar on chin. Freckles on her face.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Brown flannel jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
April Rose Zane was last seen in Frankfort, Illinois on April 18, 1977. It is possible that she went missing the year prior in 1976. She was going into town to visit a friend. She never made it to the friend's house and was never heard from again.
April had a record of running away from home, but always turned up later. She was found several times in the Chicagoland area and arrested for curfew violation.
Agency Name: Frankfort Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kevin Johnson
Agency Phone Number: (815) 469-9435
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M08A6669
NamUs Case Number: 1689
NCIC Case Number: M597208598
NCMEC Case Number: 1065452
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr