Reconstruction by Carl Koppelman.
Date of Discovery: December 30, 1997
Location of Discovery: Whittier, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 105 lbs.
Hair: Black. Balding and wore a mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Missing left testicle.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Large, nylon green/brown jacket; blue North west Blue jeans, size 34x32; brown belt and brown ankle high boots.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Blankets.
The decedent was located, underneath blankets, in a ravine at Hellman Park, 5730 Greenleaf Avenue in Whittier, CA.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1997-09111
NCIC Case Number: U120613889
NamUs Case Number: 3420
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 3/28/10; Last Updated: 5/16/19