1403UFCA - Unidentified Female

No Image

Date of Discovery: February 8, 1993
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-75 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 113 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond and gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right knee.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. No teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray sweater with red stripe; pullover tan shirt and black cordoroy pants.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found lying on the street in front of 224 Washington Boulevard, Los Angeles, adjacent to the Pac-Bell building. She was possibly living a transient lifestyle.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1993-01400

NCIC Case Number: U970007153
NamUs Case Number: 3753
Former Hot Case Number: 914

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 1/3/08; Last Updated: 5/8/18