The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1402UMCA

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

1402UMCA
Artistic rendering of the victim (Carl Koppelman)

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: October 31, 1967
  • Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Unknown
  • Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'10"
  • Weight: 145-150 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: A vertical 12-inch linear scar on his abdomen.
  • Dentals: Unknown
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: White shirt, white boxers, light tan pants, brown socks, and brown suede shoes.
  • Jewelry: None.
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    On October 31, 1967, around 2:55 a.m., two men reported that the decedent had been shot in the hallway of a hotel located at 460 East 4th Street in Los Angeles. An ambulance was summoned and he was pronounced dead at 3:35 a.m. He had been in room #210.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
  • Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 1967-10766
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Los Angeles County Coroner's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 3/27/10; Last Updated: 8/9/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.