Reconstruction of the victim by NCMEC. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: July 19, 1992
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Death: July 20, 1992
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 13-19 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair: Black. Very faint facial hair on his upper lip and chin.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark brown complexion. Small scar on the left side of his hip. He had a small, slightly raised scar on his left upper thigh as well as a slightly larger scar on the anterior surface of his lower left thigh.
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: Blue jeans, a T-shirt, and tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
Around 8:15 p.m., the victim and another boy were standing at a bus stop at the corner of Vernon Avenue and Compton Boulevard in Los Angeles when they were shot by passengers in a passing vehicle. Both were transported to the hospital where the victim was pronounced dead, and the other victim died the following day, on July 20th.
The occupants in the vehicle had apparently made a "gang challenge" toward the two victims. This victim died the following day at the hospital; his companion was pronounced dead on arrival.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1992-06614
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department - Newton Division
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-846-6556
Agency E-Mail: contact.lapdonline(at)gmail.com
Agency Case Number: 92-1322977
NCIC Case Number: U595738011
NamUs Case Number: 3773
NCMEC Case Number: 1184478
Former Hot Case Number: 684
NamUs
NCMEC
Los Angeles County Coroner
Added: 2/7/07; Last Updated: 7/21/19