Name: Flora Tobin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 5, 1991
Location Last Seen: Harvey, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana.
Date of Birth: March 14, 1936
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Red
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Tobin was last seen in the 900 block of Brown Avenue in Harvey, Louisiana on March 5, 1991.
Tobin was the owner of the Foxy Lady Lounge in Harvey, where she normally worked seven nights a week. She occasionally stayed at a mobile home in the lounge parking lot. The employees showed up for work the following day and found cash in the register and no sign of her.
Tobin's car was found a short distance from her home. Her wallet has not been found and there has been no activity on her credit card. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kevin Ridge
Agency Phone Number: 504-364-5300
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@jpso.com
Agency Case Number: C-07679-91
NCIC Case Number: M478654814
Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
The Times-Picayune 5/4/91
The Times-Picayune 8/30/91
NamUs MP #4218
LSU
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr