13UFFL - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent by NCMEC, Wesley Neville and Catyana Falsetti.

Date of Discovery: August 3, 1982
Location of Discovery: Fort Lauderdale, Broward County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 12-25 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blond to brown, shoulder-length.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large-busted and slim. She had a distinct accent, either Southern or Cajun. She chewed her nails.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark blue jeans, dark blue blouse and brown sandals.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: In her pockets, she carried $30.00 and three business cards from Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, Canutillo, Texas and West Monroe, Louisiana.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim died from injuries as a result of being hit by a tractor-trailer truck on Interstate 95, near State Road 84 at approximately 2:20 PM.

This young woman was apparently a hitchhiker. The investigation revealed that she had been seen on the Florida coast during the days preceding her death.

Investigators contacted the names on the business cards found with her. Two of them were no help. The third, a Louisiana police officer, thought he might have talked to the girl, a runaway, a couple days before she was killed. If it's the same girl, she had a friend or a sister in Las Vegas and a heavy Cajun accent. She may have been hitchhiking to Las Vegas. She may have used the first name "Donna" while traveling.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Broward County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Wendy Crane
Agency Phone Number: 954-357-5200
Agency E-Mail: Med_Exam_Trauma@Broward.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-1111

Agency Name: Florida Highway Patrol - Troop L
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 561-357-4040
Agency E-Mail: FHP@flhsmv.gov
Agency Case Number: 782-10-46

NCIC Case Number: U250017391
NamUs Case Number: 1272
NCMEC Case Number: 1106920

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Wesley Neville
FDLE

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2005; Last Updated: 12/3/23