13DFMI - Kelly Jean Harris

Right: Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 34 years; 42 years

Name: Kelly Jean Harris
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 10, 1984
Location Last Seen: Jackson, Jackson County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 29, 1971
Age: 13 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Occasionally wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, gap between upper front teeth
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Orange blouse with gray stripes; black shorts
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kelly Jean was last seen by her mother as she was leaving for work. Kelly Jean had been riding her red 3-speed bicycle. When her mom returned home from work at 2 p.m., Kelly Jean was gone. Her bike was later found at the entrance to Ella Sharp Park, several miles away.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 517-768-7900
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 77-9684

NamUs Case Number: 2569
NCIC Case Number: M-991955030
NCMEC Case Number: 603337

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Jackson Citizen Patriot - Nov. 15, 2006
MLive-Jackson - Apr. 4, 2019

Admin Notes

Added: 2004; Last Updated: 11-17-2022 - By: hwa