139UMFL - Unidentified Male

Artistic renderings of the decedent (left by Autumn Krick).

Date of Discovery: June 12, 1996
Location of Discovery: West Palm Beach, Palm Beach County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White, possibly Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1" to 5'5"
Weight: 115 to 135 lbs.
Hair: Brown, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Straight brown hair.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gant, tan slacks, size 29; Orite, black briefs, size small; black, nylon, knit socks with small, gray diamond design; black Converse, hi-top sneakers, size 7 1/2, with white letters CONS on the tongue and a white star on the sole. No shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a wooded area at Youth Camp Road, next to the C-18 Canal off Beeline Highway, in suburban Palm Beach Gardens.

The cause of death is unknown, and there were no signs of injury.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 15 Medical Examiner's Office - Palm Beach County
Agency Contact Person: Heron Ruiz or Michael Bell
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-4575
Agency E-Mail: hruiz(at)pbcgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1996-00554

Agency Name: Palm Beach County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. John Cogburn
Agency Phone Number: 561-688-3000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U974859753
NamUs Case Number: 1362

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Palm Beach County Sheriff Department
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 12/18/2022