Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstructions of the victim (clay rendering by Sarah Krebs).
Date of Discovery: July 31, 1997
Location of Discovery: Ada, Kent County, Michigan.
Estimated Date of Death: 1990-1997
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Suspected homicide
Estimated Age: 22-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture on the left side of her nose at the bridge. The injury would be noticable to those who knew her.
Dentals: Available. All but two of the teeth were recovered. Several teeth showed a lack of dental care, suggesting she was of low socioeconomic standing. Dental restorations are present in teeth 14, 15, 18, 19. Tooth #2 has a large untreated caries that has destroyed at least half of the crown of the tooth. Tooth #16 is peg shaped and should be very identifiable in a premortem x-ray. She had a tooth that was glued back into place.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Navy blue leg warmer found near the remains.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.
The skeletal remains of this victim were located in a wooded area behind a roadside park in Ada Township, five miles east of Grand Rapids, Michigan.
She may have been a victim of a span of serial killings of prostitutes in Ottawa, Kent and Muskegon Counties during the mid 1990s.
Agency Name: Kent County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Joyce Dejong
Agency Phone Number: 616-632-7247
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 36979-97
Agency Name: Kent County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Jason Russ or Ben Cammenga
Agency Phone Number: 616-632-6246
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U049467871
NamUs Case Number: 2681
NamUs
MLive
Kent County Sheriff
Missing Children...HELP Center
Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 5/6/19