1399DMNY - Richard Gerald Bayne

ALT TXT

Name: Richard Gerald Bayne
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 24, 1984
Location Last Seen: Montrose, Westchester County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 12, 1953
Age: 31 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, balding
Eye Color: Blue/Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Richard Bunn
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar on his left arm and a scar on his left finger.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A white checkered shirt and blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bayne was last seen in Montrose, NY on May 24, 1984. At the time of his disappearance, he was a resident at the Veterans Administration Hospital. News reports state that he was reported missing to the New York State Police as late as January of 1985. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (914) 737-7171
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85 BE 2089

NamUs Case Number: 8768
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Missing Veterans

Admin Notes

Added: 1/20/11; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr