Reconstructions of the victim (right by Carl Koppelman). To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 17, 1994
Location of Discovery: New Castle, New Castle County, Delaware
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Presumed homicide
Estimated Age: 25 - 35 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair: Black (wavy, well groomed, "widow's peak" on forehead)
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Shaved underarms; abundant dark body hair; well manicured fingernails; and clean shaven trimmed mustache.
Dentals: Available. Teeth in excellent condition with no fillings. Evidence of moderate to severe periodontal disease present around lower first molars. Heavy calculus present between the teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: A long sleeve, gray/white and tan label button front shirt (size medium and made in Panama); long khaki pants (size medium); black shorts worn under khaki pants, rolled at waist (too large for decedent); dark brown fold colored buckle belt (dress type); black socks (thin material. dress type); and white Fruit of the Loom t-shirt (size medium, 38-40). No shoes.
Jewelry: Brown leather wallet (folding type). No identification
Additional Personal Items: Fifteen one-dollar bills, one nickel (the bill serial numbers were from all over the country). Blanket he was wrapped in
The victim was located along the westbound lanes of Basin Road near New Castle. Route 141 is a well-travelled highway and very close to Interstate 95. He was wrapped in a blanket and appeared to have been dumped at the location.
A witness reported to police that a van had been parked on the shoulder of the roadway earlier (where the body was found) and that the driver was a white male.
His cause of death remains undetermined, yet police are investigating the case as a homicide.
Agency Name: Delaware Division of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 302-577-3420
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-94-79262
NCIC Case Number: U783338906
NamUs Case Number: 6632
Added: 3/24/10; Last Updated: 8/13/22