Artistic rendering of the victim; Victim's steel crowns and tattoos. View a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: February 15, 2009
Location of Discovery: Humble, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 154 lbs
Hair: Black, short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore moustache and goatee. Multiple tattoos: Left shoulder - lady wearing a sombrero. "EYR" above the sombrero. A name below the tattoo between astricks (*) - possibly *Reymia* Right chest - Image of 2 people kissing under a banner that has "Enrique" in it Right back - Image of Our Lady of Guadalupe or the Virgin Mary with writing above and below. Right lower leg - the letters "EVL" Right shoulder - image of a peacock Left chest - image of Jesus Christ's head with eyes looking upward.
Dentals: Available. Decedent had dental decorative stainless steel crowns with letters "A" and "E" on the facial surface of upper front two teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Levi button-fly blue jeans (size: 32W, 32L); grey short-sleeved t-shirt with words in all capital letters that read, “WINNERS TRAIN” at the top, with a big picture of a baseball in the middle, and the words, “LOSERS COMPLAIN” at the bottom; a multi-colored lightweight jacket; black leather belt with silver plain buckle; white socks; white Adidas-brand tennis shoes, size 8; and blue and black striped boxer-style underwear.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.
A passerby found the victim wrapped in carpet on the side of the road near 20400 Townsend Boulevard.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-6774
Agency E-Mail: meoidunit(at)ifs.hctx.net
Agency Case Number: ML09-0527
Agency Name: Humble Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 281-446-7127
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-0938
Agency Name: TXDPS
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U0906005
NCIC Case Number: U720022401
NamUs Case Number: 5545
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 8/13/18
Submit an update to this case file.