Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: July 16, 1992
Location of Discovery: St. Petersburg, Pinellas County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: October 9, 1991
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Head trauma
Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 146 lbs.
Hair Color: Black with graying, maximum length of 4 inches
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore glasses; black bushy eyebrows; sideburns to mid external ears; apparent mole on left side of face and right temple area;
Dentals: No teeth, removable dentures
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available, mtDNA and nucDNA entered in CODIS
Clothing: Blue knit pants; black belt; red, white, and gray checkered shirt. No shoes.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses with yellow plastic frames; pocket knife found in pocket
The victim was found on the sidewalk at 19th Street and Central Avenue following an assault which left him in a coma.
He was transported to Bayfront Medical Center and was diagnosed with head trauma. He was then transferred to Gulfport Convalescent Center Nursing Home on September 21, 1992, where he was pronounced dead on October 9, 1992.
Agency Name: District 6 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Lamont Breton, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 727-582-6800
Agency E-Mail: dbreton(at)co.pinellas.fl.us
Agency Case Number: 92-1196
Agency Name: St. Petersburg Police Department - Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 727-893-7780
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-44613
NCIC Case Number: U-260017706
NamUs Case Number: 2303
NamUs
FLUIDDB
Tampa Bay Times (St. Petersburg, FL) - July 21, 1992
Added: 3/22/10; Last Updated: 5/13/21