1395UFCA - Unidentified Female

No image

Date of Discovery: January 18, 1981
Location of Discovery: Oakland, Alameda County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1978 to 1981
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. # 4 has 3 deciduous root tips.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown, vinyl, knee-length coat with fur collar; black blouse with pearl buttons; white belt; white nightgown; black calf-length boots with 3 inch heel. A brown pouch-type purse.
Jewelry: White-metal ring with a jade stone; a yellow-metal ring with a solitary white stone; a yellow-metal Timex watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of the victim were located by a pedestrian in Oakland, California on January 18, 1981.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alameda County Sheriff's Office - Coroner's Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff's Technician Jesika Grubaugh
Agency Phone Number: 510-382-3000
Agency E-Mail: ACSOCoroner(at)acgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1981-0182

Agency Name: Oakland Police Department - Homicide Section
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Randy Brandwood
Agency Phone Number: 510-238-3430
Agency E-Mail: oaklandhomicide(at)oaklandnet.com
Agency Case Number: 81-0451

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5324
Former Hot Case Number: 407

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Alameda County Sheriff's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 10/10/19