1394UMNY - Unidentified Male

artistic rendering artistic rendering ALT TXT
Artistic renderings of the victim

Date of Discovery: December 10, 2004
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1999 to 2004
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly White or Hispanic.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8", Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healing fracture of right scapula.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Striped purple shirt (size 16 neck, 32/32), plaid collared shirt (size XL 17-17 1/2) and black dress shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Construction workers discovered the victim's skeletal remains in a sewer trap in the basement of a dilapidated building at 277 Nostrand Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K04-06107

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5687

Information Source(s)

Namus

Admin Notes

Added: 3/22/10; Last Updated: 5/29/17