1394DFNM - Ann Linda Riffin

ALT TXT

Name: Ann Linda Riffin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 13, 1982
Location Last Seen: Mora, Mora County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 8, 1949
Age: 33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on back; Scar on left knee

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Large, brown horn-rimmed glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Riffin was last seen on September 13, 1982 in New Mexico, where she was living at the time. At the time of her disappearance she was on a brief vacation in the mountains, from her job in a restaurant in Ruidoso, New Mexico. State police found her car locked, stuck in a ditch and abandoned on a roadside September 21, 1982, a short distance from Highway 3, between Mora and Tres Ritos in New Mexico. Inside were some clothing, painting materials and some paintings Riffin had done of the New Mexico landscape.

The only thing missing from the vehicle was Riffin's purse. There was no evidence of foul play in the vehicle. A woman at a gas station ten miles from where Riffin's car was found believes she saw her shortly after her disappearance. According to the witness, Riffin appeared to be alone and requested assistance. She has not been seen since. Her bank account and credit cards have not been used since her disappearance.

Her parents in Montclair, Essex County, New Jersey reported her disappearance to police; Montclair authorities are investigating Riffin's case although she lived in New Mexico and disappeared from there. Riffin was graduated from William and Mary College in Williamsburg, Virginia. She had been an anthropology major who had lived on and off at home since graduation. She had once worked as a volunteer in Peru. She had had a few articles published in Israel, where she had lived for a while, and she also wrote poetry.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Montclair Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt Richard Cavanaugh
Agency Phone Number: 973-509-4709
Agency E-Mail: police@montclairnjusa.org
Agency Case Number: 310134-82

NamUs Case Number: 658
NCIC Case Number: M-102357389

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ
The Record

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr