Reconstruction of Victim by Samantha Steinberg
Date of Discovery: February 2, 1998
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: February 10, 1998
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Car/pedestrian accident
Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6' 1"(73 inches)
Weight: 124 lbs
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The entire left portion of his head was shaved, secondary to a surgical incision. Black beard.
Dentals: Available. No fillings.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black pants, a brown belt, and sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent was a pedestrian walking west on South Dixie Highway and approximately 37th Avenue, in Miami, Florida when he was struck by a car. He was transported to Jackson Memorial Hospital where he later expired on February 10, 1998.
Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme@miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1998-0370
NCIC Case Number: U-124700293
NamUs Case Number: #UP5755
Former Hot Case Number: N/A
Added: Prior to 2010; Last Updated: 3/21/21