1393UFCA - Unidentified Female

No image

Date of Discovery: September 11, 1982
Location of Discovery: Baker, San Bernardino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'7" to 5'9"
Weight: 115 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Old healed fracture of the left clavicle.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Complete upper denture, pink plastic with pink plastic teeth. Pyorrhea involves all mandibular teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige corduroy jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in open desert in Baker, California, on September 11, 1982.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Robert Hunter
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: bhunter(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 61101

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2617
Former Hot Case Number: 1211

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/26/10; Last Updated: 4/16/18