1392UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

1392UMCA 1392UMCA 1392UMCA 1392UMCA5
Reconstructions of the victim by NCMEC and Carl Koppelman; image of shoes and lower portion of jeans. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: June 3, 1978
Location of Discovery: Long Beach, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by strangulation

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-19 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7" to 5'11"
Weight: 120 to 145 lbs.
Hair: Brown, extending just below his ears.
Eye Color: Hazel
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A 3/8 inch scar half an inch above his right eyebrow. He had a slim build with a light complexion. Freckles were visible across his face.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue T-shirt with a pocket (size 42-44), blue Levi jeans, brown leather belt, blue socks, and blue/white Redwings running shoes.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

At 4:15 AM, the victim's body was located lying face down on Division Street, a half block east of Corona Street, in the Belmont Shore area of Long Beach, California. It appeared he was killed elsewhere and dumped at this location.

Because of the faint stamped imprint of "PAID" on the back of his right hand, some speculate he may have recently spent time at a bar or social gathering.

Based on the quality of the clothing he wore, it is not believed he was a runaway or transient.

Some believe he was possibly killed by serial killer Randy Steven Kraft, based on the fact that his body was less than a mile from where Kraft often picked up his victims.

Despite this, certain characteristics of the modus operandi were absent, in comparison to some of Kraft's other victims.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1978-6979

Agency Name: Long Beach Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 562-570-5703
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1978-6979

NCIC Case Number: U773017157
NamUs Case Number: 4428
NCMEC Case Number: 1184172
Former Hot Case Number: 865

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
NCMEC
Press-Telegram (6/1/12)
Crime Watch Daily

Admin Notes

Added: 12/17/07; Last Updated: 9/27/20