1391UMCA - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the decedent by Carl Koppelman and NCMEC. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: February 9, 1968
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Shot by police

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-20 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 156 lbs.
Hair: Black and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small frame. Small scars noted on an unspecified knee and shins. B- blood type.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Avocado-green sweater, two-tone green knit turtleneck shirt, navy blue serge pants, olive green acetate socks, reverse hide high-top soled shoes, light brown belt, and white boxer shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The vdecedent was surprised by police officers during an alleged attempted burglery at 3870 S. Normandie Avenue at 5:13 AM on February 9, 1968. The unidentified male hid inside of a trash bin and tried to flee the scene when ordered to come out.

One officer fired as the male attempted to climb a fence and the second officer fired, assuming he was being shot at.

It is not known which shot killed the decedent, and there is no information confirming the ruling the manner of the male's death.

Investigation revealed he possibly used the name "Randolph Houser" while alive.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner-Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1968-01481

NCIC Case Number: Not entered
NamUs Case Number: 16394
NCMEC Case Number: 1392630

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Los Angeles County Coroner
Crime Watch Daily
Los Angeles Times archive

Admin Notes

Added: 8/12/2008; Last Updated: 3/15/2024