Right: Age-progressed by LAPD to age 44 years; Age-progressed by NCMEC to age 51 years
Name: Maria Gabriela Medina
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 3, 1989
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California
Date of Birth: January 30, 1970
Age: 19 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Gabriela
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 2 1/2" birthmark on left foot; 8" in diameter birthmark/discoloration on left thigh above the knee
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Black shirt; gray sweater with black stripe; black skirt; beige shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black purse
Maria was last seen at approximately 1:00 p.m. at her job in the vicinity of East 6th and South Los Angeles Streets on March 3, 1989. She left this location to look for another job in the area of 9th and Los Angeles Streets. Maria has never been heard from again.
Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department- Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-275-5273
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.online
Agency Case Number: 03-01-23680
NCIC Case Number: M243563845
NamUs Case Number: 1290
NCMEC Case Number: 1418299
Added: 2007; Last Updated: 5/7/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App