Date of Discovery: April 30, 1977
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1976-1977
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6" to 5'10"
Weight: 110 to 145 lbs.
Hair: Long, brownish-blond hair. Several bobby pins recovered from hair indicating the hair may have been pinned into a bun
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her toenails were painted with pinkish-red polish.
Dentals: Available. Victim has 3/4 gold crown on upper right tooth, no #5. The front teeth numbers 6,7,8,9,10 are missing and were out six months or more prior to death. Victim may have worn a partial denture bridge. Appears to be a plastic crown on #11. Numbers 1 and 16 are missing and appear to have be removed for some time. Numbers 2,3,14 and 15 are amalgam fillings.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.
Clothing: Levi-type brown corduroy pants; plain maroon blouse with Levi-type material; flesh or pinkish colored panties; maroon knit, long socks - men's style.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On April 30, 1977, a hunter found the victim's skull near the Mescal Canyon. He took the skull home but contacted authorities on May 1, where the rest of the victim was located in a shallow grave, 1.6 miles west of San Bernardino County line, 1/4 mile north of Highway 138, between Highway 138 and the California Aqueduct. She was found buried in a sitting position.
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Daniel Machian
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512 or 323-343-0754
Agency E-Mail: dmachian(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 77-5275
Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 760-415-7332
Agency E-Mail: homicideops(at)lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 1977-03996-1171-011 / Jane Doe 40
NCIC Case Number: U763438385
NamUs Case Number: 4442
Former Hot Case Number: 648
NamUs
Los Angeles County Coroner
LASD Homicide Unit
Added: 4/18/07; Last Updated: 4/2/18