138UMGA - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 11, 1992
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: April, 1992
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" Estimated (plus or minus 1.5 inches.)
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had an old fracture of the right 5th or 6th rib.

Identifiers

Dentals: A complete dental chart is not available. A total of 14 teeth were missing postmortem.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA Profile available in FBI NMPDD

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A dark blue / black, zippered windbreaker, jacket, light blue jeans with a narrow pink belt, polyester pants underneath the jeans, orange shorts, blue Gotcha undershorts (size 32 waist), white knit socks, and dark colored athletic shoes with a kangaroo emblem. A blue / gray, possible thermal type garment of an unknown nature was in close proximity to the Decedent. The nature and specifics regarding the garment are unclear due to deterioration.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: In pockets is a disposable lighter, can opener, black comb, and several Canadian and United States coins.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were found on 9/11/92 in a wooded area near the railroad tracks at 1090 Brady Avenue, in Atlanta, Georgia. Possibly a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: Unknown 
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tami Schroder or Dumonder Dawson, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fultoncountymedical@fultoncountyga.gov
Agency Case Number: 92-1763

NCIC Case Number: U-820001908
NamUs Case Number: UP690

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/22/2000; Last Updated: 02/26/2022