138UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent by NCMEC.

Date of Discovery: October 25, 1988
Location of Discovery: Maywood, Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 1'7" (19")
Weight: 6 to 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown or black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On October 25, 1988, the body of an infant was located in the woman's restroom of a restaurant on East Slauson Avenue in Maywood, California.

She had been born alive, and her umbilical cord had not been cut from her body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Medical Examiner-Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: idunit(at)coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1988-10447

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff’s Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U950019455
NamUs Case Number: 4024

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 1/4/07; Last Updated: 10/29/20