Name: Mervin Leo Walvatne
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1990
Location Last Seen: Spencer, Clay County, Iowa
Date of Birth: July 8, 1937
Age: 53 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 150 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibly going bald; Unknown tattoos on his arms. One possibly of his name, Mervin; Facial injuries that required extensive facial surgery. Fractures to nose, eye and cheek area that required wire and plastic to repair them; Upper Denture
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unnknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mervin Walvatne was reported missing on December 16, 1990, by his sister who lives in Spencer, Iowa. She became concerned when she had no contact with him since July 18, 1990. Prior to that time she had regular phone contact with Mervin who was living in Arizona.
Mr. Walvatne was described as an alcoholic transient. His last places of residence were in the Yuma/Tuscan, AZ area. In the late 1970’s he also resided in the Madison, WI area, during this time he was involved in a car accident that required extensive facial surgery.
Agency Name: Spencer Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Blake Diekmann
Agency Phone Number: 712-262-2151
Agency E-Mail: cops@spenceriowacity.com
Agency Case Number: 1174690
Agency Name: Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-5507
Agency E-Mail: mpicinfo@dps.state.ia.us
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 27995
NCIC Case Number: M46414743
NamUs
Iowa Missing Persons' Clearinghouse
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr