1388UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of Victim and Rings and Watch

Date of Discovery: April 14, 1995
Location of Discovery: Miami Beach, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Less than 1 day.
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 46-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 210 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray
Eye Color: Gray-Green
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short, straight, brown/gray hair, balding over the top and back of the head. Several small indented scars on right cheek. A vertical linear 9 cm scar anterior to the left ear extends inferiorly to the left angle of the jaw. A 29 cm transverse linear surgical scar begins behind the left ear, crosses the front of the neck just below the mandible to the right side of the neck and terminates behind right earlobe. On neck, 1 cm open tracheostomy stoma in the suprasternal notch. A 1.2 cm scar is on the left upper chest anteriorly, and a 1.5 centimeter scar is on the right upper chest anterolaterally. Umbilicus is obliterated and replaced by a 6 cm transverse linear scar. A 3 cm vaccination type scar is on left upper arm. A 2 cm hypopigmented linear scar below left knee. Laryngectomy and Appendectomy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; Full upper and lower dentures; the central incisor teeth on the upper denture are absent.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available; University of North Texas

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Short sleeved, white button-up shirt, white tank undershirt, white underpants "Marks & Spencer "St. Michael", to fit waist 40-42 in Extra-Large, gray trousers with brown leather and beige fabric belt, brown socks and brown lace up shoes, "Panama Club 45". A white, rectangular handkerchief.
Jewelry: A gold colored Omega automatic watch, with flexible metal bracelet around the left wrist, stopped at 3:34. Two rings on left finger; a thin gold wedding band with the inscription "A.C. 26-12-1958"; a gold colored ring, with a black stone that has tiny red flecks, with an engraved dragon with 3 crosses, on a single dagger/sword.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found floating face up 3 miles off-shore in Miami Beach, Florida.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Miami-Dade County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: cusme(at)miamidade.gov
Agency Case Number: 1995-01057

Agency Name: Miami Beach Police Department
Agency Phone Number: 305-673-7900
Agency E-Mail: hominfo(at)mdpd.com
Agency Case Number: 95-13241/k

NCIC Case Number: U-863524790
NamUs Case Number: 1123
Former Hot Case Number: 1048

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 5/4/2008; Last Updated: 02/4/21