1387UMFL - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's tattoo.

Date of Discovery: August 9, 1995
Location of Discovery: Miami, Miami-Dade County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Hit and run auto vs. pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair: Black, straight.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3 inch horizontal scar is on left temporal region (within hair bearing scalp). A 1 inch horizontal scar on upper, anterior right thigh. Blue-green, heart shaped tattoo on left lateral forearm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. #3 root only. #18, 31, & 32 Decay (occlusal). #14 Decay (MO).
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, blue/green striped shirt, light blue underwear shorts, white socks.
Jewelry: Gold chain and charm saying "Odion" with a heart shape under the name.
Additional Personal Items: Personal paper and 35 cents (a quarter and a dime).

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was was a pedestrian who was struck by a vehicle that fled the scene, at Krome Avenue, North of SW 248th Street in Miami, FL. The deceased was transported to Jackson Memorial Hospital Emergency Room.

Witnesses state he may have been from Mexico.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: District 11 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Brittney McLaurin
Agency Phone Number: 305-545-2400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1995-2129

NCIC Case Number: U863507689
NamUs Case Number: 1121
Former Hot Case Number: 1031

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FLUIDDB

Admin Notes

Added: 4/26/08; Last Updated: 5/24/19