(mouse over to enlarge)
Name: Lloyd Lionel Gaines
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: March 19, 1939
Location Last Seen: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Date of Birth: December 2, 1911
Age: 24 yrs
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Lloyd Gaines was last seen leaving the Alpha Phi Alpha fraternity house in the 4000 block of South Parkway in Chicago, where he had been staying, on March 19, 1939. He told the house attendant he was going out to buy some stamps. He was never seen or heard from again. He left his clothes and belongings behind.
Lloyd was an honors graduate of Lincoln University in Jefferson City. He was denied admission to the Law School at the University of Missouri because of his race in April 1936. His case eventually lead to the U. S. Supreme Court which handed down a decision in his favor on December 12, 1938. Lloyd never made it to Columbia. Discouraged by the state's response to the high court ruling, he moved north and earned a master's degree in economics from Michigan. Lloyd then spent several months shuttling back and forth between St. Louis, Kansas City, and Chicago, struggling to earn a living - his jobs included gas station attendant.
The Civil Rights pioneer went missing before he could begin attending law school. Lloyd was granted an honorary law degree by the University of Missouri-Columbia in 2006.
Agency Name: Unknown
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: N/A
The Kansas City Star - Feb. 28, 1998
River Front Times - Apr. 4, 2007
Added: 2006; Last Updated: 01/19/2024 - By: hb